Programme

The draft programme below will be updated regularly so please visit again to keep up to date.

Time
7:45amABN Committee Meetings
9:00amOpening and Welcome
9:15am

Plenary Session 1:

Pathogenic mechanisms in neurological disease
  1. The genetics of neurodegenerative diseases: John Hardy, UCL
  2. Neurogenetics and the pathophysiology of migraine: Zam Cader, Oxford
  3. Epilepsy: What is a seizure/are the mechanisms of Epilepsy?: David Henshall, Dublin
10:45amCoffee
11:30am

Parallel Session 1

Parallel Session 2

12:30pm

Lunch Break, Exhibition

2:00pm

ABN Medallist Lecture

Mary Reilly

2:45pm

PLENARY SESSION 2

Neurotherapeutics
  1. Genomic therapies in neurodegeneration – will they work?: Sarah Tabrizi, UCL
  2. Update on stroke management: Peter Kelly, Dublin
  3. Managing gliomas: Best practice and the future: Fiona McKevitt, Sheffield
4:15pmCoffee
4:45pm

POSTER TOUR 1

Time
7:45amABN Special Interest Groups
9:00am

Plenary Session 3:

Expert discussion of difficult management issues
  1. Hormonal aspects of migraine: Shazia Afridi, Guy’s and St Thomas
  2. Drug Resistant Inflammatory Neuromuscular Disorders: Ashling Ryan, Cork
  3. Initial management of CIS/RIS and MS: Chris McGuigan, Dublin
10:30amCoffee
11:15am

Gordon Holmes Lecture

Samden Lhatoo

12:10pm

Parallel Session 3

Parallel Session 4

1:10pm

Lunch Break, Exhibition

  • Symposium 1
  • Symposium 2

 

2:45pm

ABN AGM & INA Meeting

3:15pm

ABN President's Lecture


Richard Davenport
4:00pm

Parallel Session 5

Parallel Session 6

5:00pm

Poster Tour 2

Time
7:45amABN Special Interest Groups
9:00am

Case Presentation Competition and Top Posters

10:15am

Sydney Allison Lecture (INA/IICN)

Oligodendrocyte Biology
Denise Fitzgerald, Queen's University, Belfast
11:00amCoffee
11:45am

Plenary Session 4

Neurology through the ages
Secure video transfer, classification & storage applications in clinical: Sameer Zuberi, Glasgow
Teratogenicity of drugs in Epilepsy: John Craig, Belfast Frailty and Stroke: Terence Quinn (Glasgow)
1:00pm

Lunch Break, Exhibition

  • Symposium 1
  • Symposium 2

 

2:30pm

CPC

3:15pm

Video Triathalon

  1. Movement disorders: Karen Doherty, Belfast/Queens University Belfast
  2. Epilepsy and sleep: Christ Derry, Edinburgh
  3. Neuro-ophthalmology 1st: Susie Mollan, Birmingham
4:15pm

Prize Presentations

4:30pm

Close